Wednesday, April 26, 2017

My Challenge Project

I got my stuff for my challenge project - and I could not resist starting it.

But I had done a little more on that Halloween thing.  It's on cashel - and I feel like an idiot because I can't count right on it  - and it's still one over one on 28 ct, but on cashel.  Shouldn't be a big deal - but I have been off a thread maybe six times already.  It was practice for linen... and I'm screwing it up...  not a good thing... 
 
So that other thing there...  Yeah, that's the Let Freedom Ring pattern.  I started in the center.  And it's on 28 count - so HUGE - because I have to stitch it over two...  and it's linen...  But it was the R&R fabric in the pattern dye color in 28 count.  I didn't think they even made that - and it should have sold out long ago - but I know most people would turn up their nose at that fabric - because it will be huge...  I get it.   But I have said before - I'm not sure I can count to two over and over - I can - but I'm not going to do that - because I'm goofy...  I'm taking it and I still want it to look finely detailed.  So you know how they stitch the Mirabella skin one over one and keep that detail look by making one stitch into four small stitches?  I'm doing that with the whole pattern.  So every stitch is now four tiny stitches...  and that roof - it is two colors, but it doesn't look like that on mine - or barely...
It will work.  but it's gonna take longer.  And it's gonna go slower - cause one stitch is really four - ever time...  Yep, a challenge.    I've done that before - but never on something this big.  And honestly - it's not all that big.  It's still one over one - on 28 count - it just takes four to be one......
Yeah, it's nothing I want to try while drinking.  But so far, so good...  And I kinda like it.    I saw a video where somebody did the corner flower - it was lovely...  but it was a little clunky looking because it's still two over two - so I want to try it with the finer detail of the four into one stitch.  So it will come and go over time I'm sure - but for that kinda money - I'm stitching it.   I am trying to angle to get to that corner flower...  that is the goal.

1 comment:

Robin in Virginia said...

Both projects are looking good. Enjoy your weekend!